| Kojic Acid Whitening | Email us | |||
|
Skin
Renewal with AHA Wholesalers, Spas, Salons, click here and SAVE
|
Kojic Acid is one of the most successful recent and natural skin whitening agents . It act as Tyrosinase inhibitors, similar to Arbutin which inactivate Tyrosinase by chelating with its vital cooper ion and suppressing the tautomerization from dopachrome to DHICA, it also act as reducing agents on melanin intermediates, thus blocking the oxidation chain reaction at various points from tyrosine/DOPA to melanin. Thus the result is skin Lightening. The technology for the production of Kojic acid is based on aerobic fermentation using a strain of Aspergillus sp. and has been developed and optimized for bulk manufacture. Kojic acid is a UV absorber and is reported to inhibit Tyrosinase in the melanin pathway. This property of Kojic acid has led to its use in cosmetics formulation for helping de-pigmentation of the skin including whitening age spots and hyper pigmentation (brown spotting). Kojic acid also has mild antibiotic properties. See also :
|
Why
skin colors are different ?
|